Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy complies with all applicable laws and regulations.

L. VAN DYCK BV, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0444.087.081, located at Truyenbosweg 7, 9310 Moorsel, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. L. VAN DYCK BV manages the following brands and names, for which the same rules apply: Happy Wear, Borneo, Start tot Spark.

Personal data that we process

L. VAN DYCK BV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Bank account number
  • IP address

Contact details

L. VAN DYCK BV

Truyenbosweg 7
9310 Moorsel
Belgium

Phone: 09 324 16 16
Email: info@happywear.com

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

L. VAN DYCK BV does not process any special and/or sensitive personal data from you.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

L. VAN DYCK BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Handling the agreement between you and us To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services To inform you about changes to our services and products To deliver services to you and for you L. VAN DYCK BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so

Automated decision making

L. VAN DYCK BV does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of L. VAN DYCK BV). L. VAN DYCK BV only uses computer programs or systems and partners that meet the requirements as described in the General Data Protection Regulation of 25 May 2018.

How long we keep personal data

L. VAN DYCK BV does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected and respects the legally imposed retention periods where applicable.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

L. VAN DYCK BV does not sell your data to third parties and only shares it with third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. L. VAN DYCK BV remains responsible for these processing operations where applicable.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

L. VAN DYCK BV only uses technical and functional cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

How we secure personal data

L. VAN DYCK BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate technological and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by L. VAN DYCK BV where applicable. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@happywear.be . To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of the front of your proof of identity with the request. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible and at the latest within four weeks. L. VAN DYCK BV would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority.

Data Protection Authority

Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels

Tel.: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be
Website: www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

#instafeed

Follow our daily dose of inspiration